Name:Roadblock S.RD.57 to north of Mill Brook, Axminster

Summary

Pair of concrete road block posts flanking northwest end of small road bridge over the River Axe, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1948. Part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ROADBLOCK (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, Axminster Union & RD (Cartographic). SDV325259.

Roadblock marked on Royal Engineer's plan as S.RD.57.

Two small structures are visible on the RAF 1948 aerial photograph flanking the northwest end of a small road bridge over river Axe. Short stretches of concrete anti tank obstacles appear to run along river banks flanking southeast side of bridge, one set linking with anti-tank ditch.

Roadblock of type RB No2 R with 12 Tetrahedra and 13 mines.

Two small pale structures, just over 1 metre wide, are visible one either side of the west end of the bridge on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1948. They are interpreted as part of the previously recorded 1940-1941 roadblock SRD.57 that forms part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line.
The 1940s RAF prints held by Historic England have been recorded here as additional sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently to those held by Devon County Council. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.
The structures are not visible on later available aerial photographs, suggesting that they had been removed soon after the war ended.