Name:Anti-tank obstacles to north-west of Mill Brook, Axminster

Summary

Short stretch of concrete anti-tank obstacles on southeast bank of River Axe. Part of the Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940. Visible as a row of small structures on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1948, but probably removed or destroyed soon afterwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

A row of small structures is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431, 3199 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356746.

Short stretch of concrete anti-tank obstacles visible on RAF 1948 aerial photo on southeast bank of river Axe.

An interrupted row of four small structures, just over one metre in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the late 1940s. They are interpreted as an anti-tank obstacle that forms part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line established in 1940-1941, and seem to fortify a gap in the earthwork bank that runs along the east side of the river (MDV117274). They have been transcribed as rectangular in plan, although their form is hard to distinguish from the available imagery.
The 1948 RAF prints held by Historic England have been recorded here as an additional source because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently to those held by Devon County Council. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.
None of the structures are visible on later available aerial photographs, suggesting that they had been removed or destroyed by river erosion.