Name:Pillbox to north-east of Mill Brook, Axminster

Summary

Pillbox on the north side of the railway bridge near Willhay Lane. Part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940. Visible as a small structure on aerial photographs taken from 1947. It was extant in 1996.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

A small rectangular structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431/3199 (Aerial Photograph). SDV109622.

Possible pair of pillboxes visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph of 1948, flanking railway line on north side of road bridge.

Wills, H., 1985, Pillboxes. A Study of UK Defences 1940, 74 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Wills lists a polygonal north facing pillbox of mixed construction at SY300992 which is possibly this site.

Hayne, D. + Weston, H., 1996, Pillbox, Cloakham Railway Bridge (Worksheet). SDV356752.

Pillbox on northside of railway bridge adjacent to both bridge and line. Rectangular circa 16 feet by 16 feet of normal height, now mostly covered by dense ivy and brambles.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

The foundations are possibly still extant.

A rectangular Second World War concrete, brick and breezeblock pillbox that forms part of the 1940-1941 Taunton Stop Line is visible as flat-roofed structure, circa 5 metres square, on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards.
The 1940s RAF prints held by Historic England have been recorded as additional sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently to those held by Devon County Council. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.
The structure was recorded as extant on a site visit in the 1990s but is appears to be obscured by vegetation on the more recent aerial photographs.