Name:Anti Tank Posts circa 109 metres north-west of Dragon's Mead, Axminster

Summary

Row of concrete posts projecting obliquely from the former railway embankment. Part of the Axminster fortified area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2431/3199 (Aerial Photograph). SDV109622.

Probable line of concrete obstacles visible on RAF 1948 aerial photograph following the west side of the railway embankment between SY28959780 and SY29059800. Probably a World War II defensive structure as it appears to join with an anti-tank ditch. It is smaller than normal anti-tank obstacles visible elsewhere on the Taunton Stop Line.

Horner, W., 1994, Concrete Posts (Personal Comment). SDV109213.

Concrete posts were often added to railway embankments and cuttings to enhance them as anti-tank obstacles. In this case the posts would have been sited at the top of the slope and angled outwards.

Hollinrake, C. + Hollinrake, N., 2001, An Archaeological and Historical Desk Top Study of Land at Musbury Road, Axminster, 17, Fig. 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV320907.

Pillbox Study Group, 2012, WWII Defence Sites, e24371 (Un-published). SDV357880.

Anti tank obstacle. A line of concrete anti tank posts running along the edge of the wood.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2016-2018, The Blackdown Hills AONB and East Devon River Catchments National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 19-JAN-2017 (Site Visit). SDV359588.

Although outside the project area, concrete posts projecting obliquely from the embankment were observed on the site visit.

Pillbox Study Group, 2020, Modern Defence Sites in Devon, e34271 (Report - Survey). SDV363684.

Line of concrte anti tank posts running along the edge of the wood. Shown on the original Taunton Stop Line plans.