Name:Possible military maintenance site for Second World War training at Instow

Summary

A complex of structures is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945, and includes five rectangular water-filled tanks, two long narrow buildings and three other buildings. The site is interpreted as part of the military maintenance site used for repair of landing craft in the Second World War preparations for Operation Overlord. All of the buildings and all but one of the tanks have been removed in several episodes between approximately 1960 and 2010. The surviving tank is sunken and appears to be intact, but its condition is unknown. A separate site to the south-east may be associated with this complex.

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • MILITARY DEPOT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • SHIP REPAIR WORKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Instow camp. Mod atturm. Vis=20/1/1994 (dick) cursory site inspection suggests that the e range of buildings shown on 1946 raf ap's + 1971 os 6" map is no longer extant (dick). Vis=not shown on 1903 revision of 1885 os 6" map (os).

Des=dick, a. M.(dcc)/(20/1/1994)/as above.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1420/3237/(15/4/1946)/dcc 7/120.

Des=os 6" (1903) 12se.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/891, NMR RAF/106G/891 4097 08-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349055.

Several buildings, ditches and pits are visible as structures and earthworks. Other possible structures are visible in a separate enclosed area to the south-east. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, NMR RAF/106G/91420 3236-3237 15-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349553.

The

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/1017, NMR RAF/543/1017 PSFO-0089 SS4731/1 10-AUG-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349659.

New buildings are under construction, replacing the buildings on the west of the site, but the structures and tanks are still visible on the east of the site. No ditches and pits are visible to the north-west of the complex. Map object partly based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92242, NMR OS/922243 040-041 07-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349087.

The buildings on the east of the site are no longer extant, but three rectangular tanks are still visible as structures.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Three rectangular tanks are visible, one of them sunken.

Only one rectangular tank is visible as a structure. Map object partly based on this source.

A complex of structures is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945, and includes two empty 2.5 metre square tanks and three water-filled rectangular tanks, one of which measuring 21 metres by 5 metres is ramped and sunken and the others are circa 7 by 10 metres and sit on the ground surface. Two of the buildings are over 80 metres long and 10 metres wide; these may be open fronted, possibly serving as vehicle sheds. Three other rectangular buildings are visible, between 6 and 14 metres in width and 10 and 40 metres in length. All of the structures are linked by a branched trackway. Two circular pits to the north-west are visible as earthworks, but their function is not known. The tanks suggest that this could be part of the military maintenance site used for repair of landing craft in the Second World War preparations for Operation Overlord. All of the buildings and all but one of the tanks have been removed, those on the west by 1960 when new buildings were constructed, while some tanks on the eastern side survived until 2006-2007 but have been removed before 2010. There are reports that a boiler house was demolished in 1994, whilst the surviving sunken tank appears to be intact, but its condition is unknown. A separate site across the road to the south-east appears to comprise several structures within a banked enclosure in 1945. They are indistinct and while it is possible that they were military buildings, it is also feasible that they were hayricks. The area was clear in aerial photographs taken in 1946, indicating deliberate removal of the structures.