Name:Cellar of 2 High Street, Totnes

Summary

The late medieval cellar of 2 High Street belonged to a building circa 10 metres long which stood along the frontage.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• CELLAR (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Beverley, S. M. + Margeson, S. + Hurley, M., 1992, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1991, 220 (Article in Serial). SDV58456.

The late medieval cellar of 2 High Street belonged to a building circa 10 metres long which stood along the frontage against the rear of the rampart on the south side of the gate. Subdivided into 2 by the early 16th century. Excavation by Exeter Museum Archaeological Field Unit in 1991 revealed a well beneath the courtyard between the front ranges and the back block. Large 13th century pit underlay the back block.