Name:73 Fore Street,Totnes

Summary

73 Fore Street in Totnes was built in the 15th century and rebuilt in the early 18th century with a later frontage.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Unknown, 1990, English Heritage Soften Blow to Architectural History (Article in Serial). SDV257319.

Fire on September 4th 1990, starting in 2 High Street and spreading through the arch to 73 Fore Street. Buildings were gutted by fire.
Recording work after the fire revealed that 73 Fore Street seemed to be a complete house of circa 1700 and there was hope that it would be restored.

Peacock, S., 1990, The Great Fire of Totnes (Article in Serial). SDV266133.

A special pictorial edition of the Herald Express was released four days after the fire. Photos show the fire at different points during the night, as well as the aftermath.

Beverley, S. M. + Nenk, S. + Margeson, S. + Hurley, M., 1992, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1991, 220 (Article in Serial). SDV58456.

73 Fore Street in Totnes. Mid 15th century, rebuilt circa 1700. Roof line of an earlier building is outlined in render on town wall.

Steinmetzer, M., 2006, Archaeological Watching Brief at The Cottage, 71 Fore Street, Totnes (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339479.

A watching brief to the rear of this property in 2006 found no features or artefacts of archaeological significance.

Department of Environment, 2007, Totnes (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339478.

Number 73 Fore Street in Totnes on the north side of the road. Earlier 19th century front to older building. 4 storeys. 1 window. Welsh slate roof. Masonry party wall of Devonian limestone rubble on east side, and medieval town wall used as return on west side. Slate-hung, timber-framed front. Architraved sash windows with side lights and glazing bars. Wooden shop front with panelled pilaster strips, modern fascia cornice carried over entrance and splayed shop window bay with large panes. Architraved house doorway with rectangular fanlight. Number 1 Guildhall Yard forms part of this building.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.