Name:Unenclosed hut circle settlement within an area of tin workings, Walkhampton

Summary

Unenclosed hut circle settlement within an area of tin workings to the west of the Devonport Leat lying on a west-facing slope overlooking Newleycombe Lake

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Site visited on 13th August 1970. Two of the four hut circles which are centred at SX5968570027 are identical in size and shape; they are situated at 'A' - SX5964470009 and 'B' - SX5969270053 and comprise double stone walls of north to south 6.4 metres, east to west 6.9 metres with walls 0.5 metres high. The entrance gaps are in the south sides each having one remaining recumbent door-post.
Site visited on 12th August 1977. The hut circles (all probably Type 2 though one is a little ruined) are as described above. It is more likely however that they fall into a Bronze Age category rather than the Iron Age one purported by Lady Sayer.

Lady Sayer, 1981, Hut circle settlement (Correspondence). SDV232414.

Hut circles - possibly Iron Age- on the hillside between the two head streams of Newleycombe Lake. May be threatened by a proposal to construct a tunnel under the hillside in connection with the Swincombe Reservoir Scheme.

Four heather covered hut circles of 3.2 metres to 5.5 metres diameter can be identified amongst the tinners' excavations pitting the hillside here. There are no traces of associated enclosures but they could be buried beneath the turf at this very overgrown site.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Sites WA193, WA1945, WA195, WA196 (Duplicated Sites WA205, WA206, WA207, WA208).

(01/08/2006) English Heritage Resurvey. Five hut circles: SX 5968 7005; SX 5967 7004; SX 5970 7000; SX 5963 7001; SX 5965 6999. The diameter of the largest hut is 7.1m. The walls are between 1.4m and 2m thick and up to 0.8m high. They consist of turf-covered stony banks, with a small proportion of the stones visible.

Five 'Hut Circles' shown on modern mapping.

Historic England, 2021, National Heritage List for England, 1012896, 1008648 & 1008647 (National Heritage List for England). SDV364016.

This settlement includes three scheduled areas.
Monument Number 1012896 covers two hut circles in the north-east part of the settlement.