Name:Hut circle in settlement east of Nodden Gate, Lydford

Summary

Hut circle recorded by Gerrard in 1993 as having a conjoined plan. Interior of the eastern room 5.0 metres in diameter, wall 1.0 metre wide, up to 0.8 metres high, interior of the western room measures 4.6 metres in diameter, wall 1.0 metre wide, up to 0.5 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYDFORD AND BRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle situated within a settlement. Terraced into the hillslope and of the conjoined plan and single orthostat walling type. Interior of eastern room measures 5.0 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.0 metre wide wall standing up to 0.8 metres high.
Interior of the western room measures 4.6 metres in diameter and is surrounded by a 1.0 metre wide wall standing up to 0.5 metres high.

Bray, L. + Crabb, A., 2017, HER Field Updates (Cartographic). SDV361914.

Recorded during site visit in 2017.