Name:Commons boundary stone in settlement east of Nodden Gate, Lydford

Summary

Stone denotes the boundary between the Commons shared by Bridestowe and Sourton and the parish of Lydford and is one of at least two such stones on the western slope of Arms Tor. Recorded in 1993 as a roughly dressed granite pillar, 1.5 metres high by 0.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres thick. No visible inscription.

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Stone shown as 'BS' on 19th century map.

Boundary stone situated on a west facing slope of Arms Tor overlooking the valley of the River Lyd. It denotes the boundary between the Commons shared by Bridestowe and Sourton and the parish of Lydford and is one of at least two such stones on the western slope of Arms Tor.
Roughly dressed granite pillar, 1.5 metres high by 0.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres thick. No visible inscription.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 224, Map 43, Stone 'b' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Boundary Stone 'b' is sited on the hillside within the Arms Tor prehistoric settlement.

Bray, L. + Crabb, A., 2017, HER Field Updates (Cartographic). SDV361914.