Name:Hut in group 500m south-east of Yealm Steps

Summary

Stone hut circle forming part of a cluster of 5 stone hut circles 500m south-east of Yealm Steps. Not identified in 1950/1977; this is one of the group identified by Gerrard. Hut measures 4.7m in diameter and is defined by a 1m wide bank standing up to 0.3m high. Possibly visible on 2006-7 aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX66SW30

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(11/03/1993) SX 6218 6345 Stone hut circle forming part of a cluster of 5 stone hut circles 500m south-east of Yealm Steps. Terraced into the hillslope and of the simple plan and earthwork walling type. Interior measures 4.7m in diameter and is defined by a 1m wide bank standing up to 0.3m high.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Possible hut visible on 2006-7 aerial photographs at SX 62176344, north-west of the clearer pair of huts (MDV4271).