HER Number:MDV50922
Name:Field system within prehistoric settlement east of the River Yealm and north of Ranny Brook, Cornwood

Summary

Field system within prehistoric settlement east of the River Yealm and north of Ranny Brook includes a number of fragmentary lengths of rubble banks together forming a disjointed series of field-plots. Five hut circles are attached to lengths of boundary bank and a further nine lie within the area defined by the fields

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 11th March 1993. Field system situated within a large hut settlement. Includes a number of fragmentary lengths of rubble banks together forming a disjointed series of field-plots. Five hut circles are attached to lengths of boundary bank and a further nine lie within the area defined by the fields. Deep peat accumulation within the area has obscured much of the detail, character and extent of the field system, but has also provided a protective covering.

Series of boundary banks are shown between and around the hut circles in the centre of the settelement at Ranny Brook.

This monument includes a large prehistoric stone hut circle settlement, three enclosures, a contemporary field system, two post-medieval buildings and two lengths of leat, lying on a south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Yealm. The field system survives as a large number of partly lyncheted disjointed rubble banks many of which are either connected to huts or surround them.