Name:Section of leat in settlement north of Ranny Brook

Summary

Leat running through the eastern enclosure within the prehistoric settlement east of the River Yealm and north of Ranny Brook survives largely as a buried feature but where visible is a slight earthwork the channel measures 0.5 metres wide and 0.1 metres deep and the material upcast during construction survives as an indistinct bank up to 0.1 metre high.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWORTHY

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Visited on 11th March 1993. A 120 metres leat running from SX62006360 to SX62126360 and cutting through hut settlement. Survives largely as a buried feature and is most clearly visible where it cuts through the agglomerate enclosure boundary and stone hut circles. Where it survives as a slight earthwork the channel measures 0.5 metres wide and 0.1 metres deep and the material upcast during construction survives as an indistinct bank up to 0.1 metre high.

'Upper leat' cutting through the eastern enclosure at 'Ranny Brook settlements'. It bisects several hut circles and cuts through the eastern boundary wall.

Partly visible on aerial photograph.

This monument includes a large prehistoric stone hut circle settlement, three enclosures, a contemporary field system, two post-medieval buildings and two lengths of leat, lying on a south-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Yealm. The upper of these leats survives largely as a buried feature and is most clearly visible where it cuts through the agglomerate enclosure and two stone hut circles. Where it survives as a slight earthwork, the channel measures 0.5 metres wide and 0.1 metre deep and the associated material upcast during the construction survives as an indistinct bank up to 0.1 metre high. Both leats were probably cut to carry water from the River Yealm to a tin streamwork situated 270 metres east of the settlement.