Name:Hut circle north of enclosure to the south-east of Great Nodden, Bridestowe and Sourton

Summary

Central of a row of three hut circles of 4.0 metres diameter with walls 1.2 metres wide by 0.4 metres high within settlement to the south-east of Great Nodden on the east side of the River Lyd. Recorded in 1993 as two small conjoined huts, but condition visit in 2017 recorded a single hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58NW7

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Hut circle on the northern edge of a settlement overlooking the valley of the River Lyd. Terraced into the hillslope and is the conjoined plan, single orthostat and rubble bank walling type. Interior of the southern room measures 4.0 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.2 metre wide rubble bank wall standing up to 0.4 metres high.
Interior of northern room measures 2.5 metres in diameter and the surrounding single orthostat wall is 1.0 metre wide and 0.3 metres high.

Central of three hut circles to the north of the enclosure at Settlement '2' to the east of the River Lyd.

Bray, L. + Crabb, A., 2017, HER Field Updates (Cartographic). SDV361914.

Single hut circle plotted on site.