Name:Hut circle 270 metres south-east of Great Nodden

Summary

Hut circle within a settlement overlooking the valley of the River Lyd. Interior measures 5.3 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.5 metre wide wall standing up to 0.8 metres high. Doorway survives as a partly blocked 1.2 metres wide gap in the surrounding wall, is lined on both sides and faces south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58NW7

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle within a settlement overlooking the valley of the River Lyd. Terraced into the hillslope and of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 5.3 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.5 metre wide wall standing up to 0.8 metres high. Doorway survives as a partly blocked 1.2 metres wide gap in the surrounding wall, is lined on both sides and faces south-west.

Bray, L. + Crabb, A., 2017, HER Field Updates (Cartographic). SDV361914.

Hut circle plotted on site.