Name:Hut circle 370 metres south east of Great Nodden

Summary

Stone hut circle forming an outlying part of a stone hut circle settlement. The stone hut circle is terraced into the hillside and is composed of a stone and earth wall surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the building measures 4.8 metres in diameter and the 1.7 metres wide wall stands up to 0.5 metres high. The doorway survives as a 1.2 metres wide gap in the surrounding wall and faces south west.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

Hut circle on e edge of settlement overlooking the valley of the river lyd. Terraced into the hillside and of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 4.8m in diam and is defined by a 1.7m wide wall standing up to 0.5m high. Doorway survives as a 1.2m wide gap in the surrounding wall and faces sw.
A boundary bank, leading e from this hut is shown on butler's plan, but no trace of this was found during the field visit (mpp).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 218, Map 43.2 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Depicted on Butler's map.

The stone hut circle 370m south east of Great Nodden survives comparatively well and contains archaeological remains and environmental evidence relating to the monument, the economy of its inhabitants and the landscape in which they lived. As such, it provides a valuable insight into the nature of Bronze Age occupation on the west side of the Moor. This hut lies a short distance from a stone hut circle settlement and will therefore contain information concerning the development of settlements within this area.
This monument includes a stone hut circle situated on the eastern edge of a stone hut circle settlement, lying on a west-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Lyd. The stone hut circle is terraced into the hillside and is composed of a stone and earth wall surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the building measures 4.8m in diameter and the 1.7m wide wall stands up to 0.5m high. The doorway survives as a 1.2m wide gap in the surrounding wall and faces south west.