Name:Ellerhayes Bridge, Silverton

Summary

Possibly the site of , the present bridge is possibly 15th century in part with later alterations and repairs. Constructed of local Killerton stone each side is markedly different in appearance due to widening, the south side being the later. The parapet walls on both sides were badly damaged after being hit by a car in November 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

NMR CITING DOE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV134737.

See doe for details (nmr citing doe).

Orme, n. /dcnq/37. I(1992)1-6/henry de berbilond, d.1296, a vicar choral of exeter cathedral.

Nmr=ss90se23.

Doe/hhr:broadclyst/(-/1/1986)139.

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 1: the park + garden/(2000)/copy in smr.

Orme, N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22909.

Ellerhayes bridge. May be the (site of?) hederdyg bridge mentioned in 1296 will. Known as etherless bridge in 1611, then etherleys bridge until 1801 (orme).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Bridge known as etherleigh bridge on 1756 killerton estate map (nt).

Ellerhayes Bridge. Road bridge over River Culm. Possibly C15 in part with later alterations and repairs. Coursed rubble volcanic trap (Killerton stone). Four main two centred arches and two flood arches (that to the extreme east of brick). As a result of widening each side is markedly different in appearance. North side (downstream) arches double chamfered, four cutwaters, the two to the east higher than those to the west. South side: later, the arches unchamfered, string course at level of cutwater caps. Chamfered coping stones to parapet walls on both sides.
Date first listed: 11th November 1952
The asset was previously also listed under 1106651. This duplicate entry was removed from the List on 3 November 2016.
This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 November 2016.