Name:Hut Circle '5' within settlement north-east of Ger Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut Circle '5' of 6 metres diameter with walls 2.5 metres wide by up to 0.7 metres high and a southern doorway within settlement north-east of Ger Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE5

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited in 1992. This stone hut circle is situated within a large enclosure. It is terraced into the hillslope and is of the simple plan and coursed walling type. The interior measures 6 metres in diameter and is defined by a 2.5 metres wide wall standing up to 0.7 metres high. The doorway faces south and is lined on both sides with slabs. A paved floor is visible within the entrance area and a possible bench measuring 3 metres by 2 metres survives against the north wall. An old excavation trench in the south-west quadrant is the result of a partial excavation carried out by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1893. This building forms part of a cluster of stone hut circles situated around the northern edge of the large enclosure.

Hut Circle '5' of 5.9 metres diameter retains both jamb stones at the southern entrance at the 'Ger Tor North-east' settlement.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.