Name:Bronze Age land surface beneath a Roman road in the Parish of Sourton

Summary

Vis=-/-/1986? (kerr) hazel charcoal sample from above ngr produced uncalibrated radiocarbon date of 3340 +/- 70bp (kerr).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• (Former Type) PIT (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD) + Sci.Date

AMD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV275287.

Nb. Kerr's covering note refers to a "'roman' road" and to prehistoric funerary pits. The provenance of this sample is unclear since the report of the excavation from which the sample presumably arose gives no ngr for the pits and makes no mention of the road. See also sx59sw/115, sx59sw/55 (amd).

Des=kerr, b. /note + oxford accelerator dating certificate/(11/5/1992)/in pf.

Des=weddell, p. J. + reed, s. J. /pdas/55(1997)39-147/excavations at sourton down okehampton 1986-1991: roman road, deserted medieval hamlet + other landscape features.

Des=english heritage: central excavation unit/okehampton by-pass: field survey/(1987)3,13/in pf.

EH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6015.

Crescentric hollow 28m long x 2m wide with a bulge in the middle + terminating in a circular hollow with much quartzite rubble. Feature appeared to overlie the ridge + furrow cultivation and may represent a quarry (eh).

WEDDELL + REED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV74691.

Weddell + reed's report of the 1986 excavations states that the hazel charcoal sample was obtained from a buried soil deposit located on the s side of the excavated section of roman road at ngr sx54579207 and gave an early bronze age date of 1875-1455 cal bc (weddell + reed).

Kerr, J. B., 1987, A30 Okehampton bypass (Report - Assessment). SDV263825.

(1986?) Hazel charcoal sample from above grid reference produced uncalibrated radiocarbon date of 3340 +/- 70bp.

English Heritage, 2013, Radiocarbon Dates from Samples Funded by English Heritage Between 1988 and 1993, 1 (Report - Scientific). SDV351472.

Sample taken for radiocarbon dating during the excavation of the Sourton Trackway, recovered from layer 1095, immediately below the metalled surface of the Roman trackway, which has been shown to be one of the earliest elements in this extensive relict landscape, and determined the layout of subsequent field systems. Produced a n Early Bronze Age date.