Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Dawlish

Summary - not yet available

"gatehouse" marked on os 6" (1933/38) and 6" (1969) maps (os).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)494.

Des=os 6" (1969).

Gatehouse farm was the home of eustace "atte yate" in 1333 (mawer et al).

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, An Archaeological Assessment of Land at Secmaton Lane, Dawlish, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV344577.

Gatehouse Farm is first referred to in the Lay Subsidy of 1332 when Eustace att Yate (Gate) was assessed at 12d and Richard atte Yete at 10d. It is suggested that their holdings were at the site of a gate leading onto a common. A map of 1787 shows Dawlish Common as commencing some 200 metres south of the farm. The farm was part of the manor of Dawlish, in the ownership of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter until c1800 when it was sold to John Inglett Fortescue. A survey at that time shows Gatehouse Farm to be leased by James Vinnicombe and comprising 148 acres. In 1806 Fortescue offered the manor for sale in lots and a substantial part including Gatehouse Farm was purchased by Exeter merchant, John Pidsley [or Pidgley]. When the lease of the farm was advertised in 1808, it was described as 'in a high state of cultivation, and still capable of great improvement. By the time of the Tithe Map of 1839-1840 the 29 acre estate of Elm Grove House had been taken out of the farmland which according to the Tithe Map was owned by the trustees of the late J.M. Pidgley and occupied by John Dicker. Comparison between the Tithe Map and the 1888 Ordnance Survey suggests that the farmyard was substantially rebuilt during the latter half of the 19th century.