Name:Plym Steps Blowing House above Langcombe, Shaugh Prior

Plym Steps Blowing House much ruined remains above Langcombe

31/8/1983, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV164767.

Site surveyed at 1:100 by t. Greeves + r. Robinson (31/8/1983). Plans in possession of t. Greeves.

Des=plan(1:100)in parish file.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 433 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Worth, R. H., 1914, Stray notes on Dartmoor tin-working. Part 1, 286 (Article in Serial). SDV243139.

Worth, R. H., 1929, Stray Notes on Dartmoor Tin-Working. Part 2, 402 (Article in Serial). SDV357076.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

Blowing house. Left bank of the River Plym, above Langcombe. Building much ruined. One mortar stone with two large mortars, one oval.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX66NW16, SX66 NW 16 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV164771.

Site visited on 7th June 1950. The building is much ruined but its internal dimensions can be ascertained to have been 6.10 metres by 2.90 metres. The mortar stone referred to is situated outside the blowing house and lays against the wall nearest the River Plym.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No 45 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1987, List of donations to the Plymouth Museum (Un-published). SDV243606.

Site visited on 31st August 1983. 'Mortar' from disturbed walls of tin mill above Langcombe recovered.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 41 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Site visited on 9th May 1996. At SX60346722 a stamping mill 160 metres east of the confluence of the River Plym and Langcombe Brook.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the managagement of an historic landscape, 297/102.1084 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Thackray, c. /the upper plym valley:the management of an historic landscape/(1994)297/102.1084.

Gerrard, S., 1996, The Early South-Western Tin Industry: An Archaeological View, SG 038 (Article in Serial). SDV337901.

Whitbourn, A., 2001, An Archaeological Investigation into features comprising, and associated with, Ditsworthy Warren, 82, Appendix 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV360381.

Plym Steps Blowing House.

'Blowing house (remains of)' shown on modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 441611, SX66NW16 (Website). SDV360651.

A Post-Medieval blowing house situated within an area of streamworks close to the River Plym. An archaeological field survey in 2002 found the building to be in a very ruinous state. Its internal measurements were about 6 metres by 3 metres, the walls surviving to a maximum height of 1.5 metres high. The southern end had been built into or against the bluff which has resulted from streaming. A mortar stone was situated against the outer face of the western wall. A series of linear earthworks immediately south of the mill may represent the dressing floor.