Name:Wheal Conquer lead mine, Sydenham Damerel

Summary

Wheal Conquer lead mine is depicted on 19th century maps, and is visible as earthwork cut features on aerial photographs and earthwork mounds on images derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• LEAD MINE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

1954, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV259244.

"wheal conquer (lead, disused)" marked os 6" (1907) and os 6" (1954) maps (os).

Des=os 6" (1907) 105nw.

Des=os 6" (1954).

Plot 56 is described as Spoil Banks, part of East Wonwood estate.

The mine is depicted on this map. Map object partly based on this source.

Numerous earthwork mounds are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF CPE/UK/2149/F20/3272-4 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Earthworks interpreted as post-medieval spoil heaps are visible on aerial photographs. Map object partly based on this source.

Numerous earthwork mounds are indistinctly visible.

The earthwork spoil heaps are likely associated with the post-medieval to modern lead mine of Wheal Conquer. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photograph is not known.

The spoil heaps of Wheal Conquer lead mine are visible as earthwork mounds on images derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. Some are located in the area of plot 56 on the Tithe Map, which is described as ‘Spoil Banks’ on the apportionment. Others match the location of mounds depicted on the late-19th century Ordnance Survey map, by which time the mine had apparently grown in extent.