Name:Storage Barn, Keynedon Barton

Summary

Large storage barn attached to east range of farmhouse, mid to late 15th century, partly rebuilt during 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHERFORD

• BARN (XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R. E., 1993, The Hamlet of Preston, Devon: Buildings Within a Landscape, 51 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV161016.

To the east of Keynedon Hall is a huge agricultural building, possibly a stable with hayloft over. Comparable with possible agricultural function of rear wing of Preston House.

Dick, A. M., 1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349322.

Waterhouse may refer to the building identified as possible chapel. See MDV7286.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2000, Keynedon Barton, Sherford, Kingsbridge, 133, 149 (Article in Serial). SDV336355.

The chapel range was extended to the east in the mid to late 15th century with the addition of a large agricultural building, probably a storage barn. It was very long and two storeys high, but with no internal floor. The south side and east end walls are built largely of fine slate ashlar blocks with neat putlog holes. Two slit windows lit the upper levels. On the south side is a chamfered plinth and two doors. The north wall was rebuilt at a later date with the height reduced by circa 0.5 metres, removing any evidence of the original roof. The present roof may be 17th century.

Forecourt walls, remains of gateway and barn to Keynedon Farmhouse, 15th century, barn probably 17th century. Slate stone rubble walls. The battlemented wall still shows on the south side but on the north it has been concealed by the building of the barn probably in the l7th century. Source: (unpublished notes of) Dr. E.A. Gee and G.W. Copeland.