Name:Cairn at the northern end of Stall Moor stone row, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A heavily disturbed cairn on the summit of Green Hill which marks the northern terminal of the Stall Moor to Green Hill stone row (MDV4309). The turf covered mound stands no higher than 0.5m and has an approximate spread of between 9.5m and 11m. A large portion of the cairn is obscured by rushes and a random pile of granite boulders placed on the centre of the mound is unlikely to form part of the original structure though perhaps displaced cairn fabric.

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Circular feature shown as 'Tumulus' on 19th century map.

Worth, R. N., 1892, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, 48 (Article in Serial). SDV237176.

Rowe, S., 1896, A Perambulation of the Forest of Dartmoor, 171 (Monograph). SDV249697.

Falcon, T. A., 1905, Dartmoor: A Note on Graves, 460 (Article in Serial). SDV255372.

Ruined cairn, ending Stall Moor stone row. The row runs from Redlake to Green Hill, to where a small square stone, set at right angles and appearing like a blocking stone occurs. Cater's Beam? cairn is some metres beyond the last stone in the row.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 403 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Malim, T., 1935, Cairn on Green Hill, 13-14 (Unknown). SDV234042.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Retaining Circles Associated with Stone Rows, Dartmoor, 227-8 (Article in Serial). SDV251083.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 207 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 154 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Visited June 1976) Cairn on the summit of Green Hill is the northern terminal of the stone row (SX 66 NW 20 but see also SX 66 NW 101 for cairn which may extend the row). Diameter 9m, height 0.7m. The possible remains of a central cist are indicated by a group of large stone slabs.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Cairn '4' at SX63666779 at the north end of the stone row is 9 metres in diameter by 1.3 metres high. The isolated mound without a retaining circle lies south-east of the highest point. It is hollowed at the centre where a scatter of loose stones surround a pair of large blocks with one of them on edge. From here the stone circle at the south end of the row is just visible on the crest of its hill well below the skyline, but it seems unlikely that the Green Hill cairn was the intended terminus. More probably a longstone once stood nearby in a fashion similar to the Piles Hill end of the Butterdon row.

(10/11/1994) Cairn on the summit of Green Hill at SX 63666779. The cairn comprises an ovoid, turf-covered, stoney mound measuring 9.4m E to W by 7.5m and a maximum of 0.4m high. A circular depression, 4m in diameter and 0.25m deep, lies in the centre of the mound. A scatter of stones in this depression may be the remains of a cist.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Appendix 1, (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(14/05/2020) The landscape around this monument is now being grazed by a substantial herd of cattle that seem to be successfully keeping the vegetation (Molina) under control. Easier to identify this cairn than recorder has ever noted over the past 20 years.
A recumbent stone in the row appears to have had its covering removed/cut away. The stones of the cairn itself are remembered as always having been swamped by reed grass. They have recently been moved around, smaller ones piled up against the central larger stone, crushing the reed grass against it.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographed 14/05/2020.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

At the northern end of the stone row just below the summit of Green Hill the alignment ends close to the second cairn. This cairn survives as a circular stony mound measuring 9 metres in diameter and up to 0.7 metres high. It has several large stones at its centre one of which is set on edge and may represent part of a cist. There is a slightly hollowed centre indicative of early partial excavation or robbing.