Name:Pottery from 28 South Street, Great Torrington

Summary

An assemblage of broken pottery, recovered during building works at the rear of 28 South Street in Torrington, included two sherds from Saintonge in south-west France.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• FINDSPOT (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Horner, W. S., 1994, Pottery from 28 South Street, Great Torrington (Correspondence). SDV348647.

An assemblage of broken pottery and associated material was recovered during building works at the rear of 28 South Street, Torrington. The majority of the material was from 17th century coarsewares, probably largely from the pottery kilns of Torrington itself. There was also some decorated sgraffito ware, most of which was comparable to types being produced at the recently discovered Castle Hill kiln in Torrington, although one sherd would appear to be of Barnstaple/Bideford origin. There were also two sherds of pottery from Saintonge in south-west France.

Horner, W., 1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348646.

Site visit on 18th January 1994. Whilst digging in the back yard of 28 south street, Landmark Trust builders recovered a quantity of domestic refuse including pottery, glass and shell. The pottery includes local coarsewares, sgraffito ware probably made in Torrington (see SS41NE/195), a sherd of probable Bideford/Barnstaple sgraffito and two sherds of Saintonge ware. One of the latter two is from a mid-late 17th century marbled slip dish. The other is a fragment of a 17th century polychrome chafing dish with purple, green and possibly yellow glaze and an applied medallion.

Evans, P. + McConnell, 2010, Sydney House Car Park, South Street, Great Torrington, Devon: An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV354455.