Name:Military Camp, Crapstone, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A Second World War military camp associated with RAF Harrowbeer is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1992 as a complex of structures and earthworks. The area has since been redeveloped for housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Administration site. Major complex of buildings associated with raf harrowbeer recorded on raf 1946-7 aps. The building in the nw corner of this field looks as though it might be the station operations block. Other buildings may be the airfield hospital. Large number of blast shelters. Continues as sx56nw/112/7. Buildings recorded on os 1954 map. Current dcc computerised map base records the w half of the site as a disused camp, with only a single building and a water tank standing, though footings and roads are marked (dob worksheet).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV259900.

Military buildings, presumably barracks, including air-raid trenches/ shelters, visible on 1947 raf ap (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2149/3450/(11/6/1947).

Des=dob worksheet (horner, w. )/(1996)/in smr.

A complex of structures, trackways and earthworks is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The camp is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Geonex UK, 1992, Geonex 126/92, Devon County Council Geonex/126/92 240-241 31-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355807.

Some structures and hut bases are visible, apparently in the process of being dismantled.

The area has been redeveloped for housing.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/106G/UK/1190/F20/3201-2; RAF/ CPE/1890/F20/2348-9 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A range of structures and earthworks of a ditch and trackway associated with a modern military camp are visible on aerial photographs. Map object partly based on this source.

This military camp has previously been recorded as two separate monuments, although both clearly form part of the same site. A single monument polygon has therefore been created around the entirety of this site based upon the NMP transcriptions and the RAF 1946-1949 digital mosaic. Only the western extent of the camp was recorded as part of this survey and only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.

A large complex of structures, trackways and earthwork banks is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1992 on the west side of Crapstone. Of particular interest are the large number of blast shelters, of which the internal layouts are visible, located around the larger and conjoined rectilinear structures. These smaller structures, circa 10 by 5.5 metres with paired entrances on the long sides, have a central dividing wall and sometimes remnants of surrounding earthwork banks.
Some structures and bases remain visible on aerial photographs taken in 1992, apparently in the process of being dismantled. By 1999 much of the area had been redeveloped for housing.
The western side had already been transcribed during the Tamar Valley NMP project, but more detail was visible and so the whole site has been transcribed.