Name:Smithy at Three Oaks

Smithy shown on 19th century map to the east of Three Oaks Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK HAMLETS

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (Unknown date)

'Smithy' shown on 19th century map as an irregular shaped building on the north side of the road to the east of Three Oaks farm.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105NW (Cartographic). SDV259841.

'Smithy' marked on 1907 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

Building shown but not labelled on 1970 map. Other details: Reprinted with boundary changes from 1954 map.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV319814.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Objective 5B: Lower Tamar Valley Recreation and Land Management Iinitiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal: Three Oaks Farm, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV342551.