Name:Erme Pound enclosed hut circle settlement, Harford

Summary

Vis=8/5/1950(os) a large enclosure of the usual dartmoor type, which has been partially utilised in its north west corner during construction of the later and much more modern erme pound.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Wilkinson, J. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV138952.

Wilkinson notes erme pound and draws a parallel with other pounds elsewhere (wilkinson).

HANKIN, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV144143.

Vis=18/10/1978 (hankin) an unusually large enclosure of irregular shape; e-w width c.300m, n-s width c.150m. The western perimeter nearest the river and on steep rough ground, has been much disturbed by what appear to be small land divisions bounded by low walls. The walls are incomplete, about 30m of the south wall is missing, and the north west wall has become an earthen bank with no stones. The long east wall is 3m wide but very broken. The north wall is a "reave like" structure part of which is very substantially stone built. From the east wall another low wall runs out about 11m before curving south from about 3m, but does not continue. There are three "court-like" enclosures at the west end of the north wall, and two small hut circles, diameter 5m and 3.5m, one at each end of the west wall of the largest courts which is 25m - 30m long by about 5m wide.

A, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV151325.

The pound (a) of approx 0.6ha has a rubble wall up to 2m wide and 1.2m high, but where it has spread or collapsed it forms the base of a supplementary wall of coursed blocks 0.7m wide and 1m high. This repair or rebuild is particularly evident on the nw and sw sides and probably dates from the medieval or postmedieval utilisation of the prehistoric enclosure. The se entrance is probably original with later facing.

Vis=enclosure visible and recorded, with at least ten elements formed by agglomeration and partition. There are three freestanding hut circles and eleven incorporated or attached hut circles visible inside (rchm app 1985).

Des=parish checklist/harford.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1912)p398.

Wilkinson, j. G. /jbaa/18(1862)119/on british remains at dartmoor.

Nmr=sx66nw23.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 135 NE (Cartographic). SDV164582.

Within the enclosure are 6 huts, all with levelled interiors and probably type 1. Their rubble walls average 1.7m wide and 0.5m high, and the internal diams measure 3.2m-5.5m. Only 2 have discernible entrances, both on the s, and 3 huts are linked by walling 1m wide and 0.3m high to form enclosed plots c.8m by 15m. Near the n corner of the enclosure there is a possible hut built into the collapsed wall. It has an internal diam of 3m, is in ruined condition, and could be prehistoric or modern. Attached to the outer face of the pound are a half dozen small and incomplete prehistoric enclosures. The walling is mostly rubble and averages 1.5m wide and 0.5m high. To the se of erme pound an area of 3.4 ha is incompletely enclosed and there is slight evidence that it may have been divided into 2 parts. The walling is of rubble, and averages 3m wide and 1.1m high, with occasional revetting on the outer face of the lower, s, side. Along the n + e sides the wall is much concealed by peat growth. The w half of the enclosure (b) incorporates a number of plots, 15m to 20m across, formed by low banks of rubble and in most cases integrated with one or more huts. These are of type 1, small, with internal diams 2.4m to 3.7m, and rubble walls 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. Entrances, from sw to se face into the enclosures. There are 2 free-standing huts which appear to be of type 2, with traces of double walling 1.2m wide and 0.5m high. The internal diams are small, both 3.3m, with no discernible entrances. One is that originally considered to be a cist; the other, and crawford's 'lynchetted plot' are the only visible features in the e half of the large enclosure. The plot, 17m by 8m, has been levelled but is still bounded by a low rubble wall (rchme, citing os).