Name:Wheal Thomas/Watson, Bawden's Shaft

Bawden's or Western Shaft at Wheal Thomas/Watson mine which was part of Devon Great Consols

'Bawden's Shaft' marked on OS 6" (1907) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX47SW (Cartographic). SDV336689.

'Bawden's Shaft (disused)' marked on OS 6" (1954) map.

Part of Watson's Mine, Devon Great Consols. Also adit to its west. Other details: Fig 17.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 233, Figs 35,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Bawden's or Western Shaft at Wheal Thomas/Watson is shown on the 19C maps. The survey in 2002 found lthe shaft depression 5.5m x 4m with a recent collapse at the western end revealing a 0.5m x 0.45m section of masonry which may have been associated with the balance-bob mounting. A granite marker post was located in the eastern part of the shaft. The capstan was located c7m to the north of the shaft in a hollow 2m diameter X 0.5m deep. To the north of Bawden's Shaft at SX43647302 a depression 3m diameter x 0.5m deep indicates another shaft & at SX43627302 an adit shown on the 1967 map was covered over. Other details: Site 377.