Name:BARRACKS in the Parish of Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Military buildings, presumably barracks, including air-raid trenches/shelters, visible on 1947 raf ap (aph).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• BARRACKS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Airfield administration site. Major complex of military buildings associated with raf harrowbeer recorded on raf 1946-7 ap coverage. Continues as sx46ne/557. Several groups of linked hut blocks with several blast shelters. This may represent the station's operations rooms, hospital, etc. Many of the buildings are also recorded on the os 6" (1954) map but the e area of the site has been redeveloped for housing as abbey close according to current dcc computerised mapbase. A single blast shelter is still recorded on the latter source (dob worksheet).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV243494.

Des=dob worksheet (horner, w. )/(1996)/in smr.