Name:Saltworking Site at Holcombe, Uplyme

Fragment of briquetage indicative of saltworking.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• SALT WORKS (Early Iron Age to XI - 700 BC to 1100 AD (Between))

Full description

Farrar, R. A. H., 1962, A Note on the Prehistoric and Roman Salt Industry, 137-144 (Article in Serial). SDV346113.

The fragment appears similar to examples cited from Iron Age and Romano British sites in Dorset.

Farrar, R. A. H., 1967, Recent Archaeological Discoveries in Dorset, 143-6 (Article in Serial). SDV346114.

Pollard, S. H. M., 1974, A Late Iron Age Settlement and a Romano-British Villa at Holcombe, Near Uplyme, Devon, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV343116.

Fragment of rectangular briquetage tray, for the evaporation of salt, found during excavations of the Late Iron Age settlement and Roman-British settlement at Holcombe.

Jarvis, K., 1985, Boar-House Clump, Upton. A Romano-British Saltworking Site, 159-162 (Article in Serial). SDV346115.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Appraisal of the Salt Industry on Seaton Marshes, East Devon, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV120092.

The saltworking industry continued at Holcombe into the Saxon period. Four saltworkers are recorded in Domesday Survey.

Bourn, R., 2000, Land off Harbour Road, Seaton: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV120104.