Name:Bradworthy, Newlands

Summary

Possible site of Newland, or Niweland, referred to in 1242. Surface irregularities visible, and 17th century pot retrieved.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Horner, W., 1994, Newland - ? Settlement (Worksheet). SDV11534.

Possible site of medieval/postmedieval Newland. Newland was held with Kimworthy in 1086 by the niece of the Bishop of Coutances. "Niweland" referred to in documents of 1242. By 1332 "Southnywelond iuxta Holdesworthy" is referred to, and may be sited further north at modern South Newland (CRF:SS31SW/24). An area around Newland Cottage is known as South Townsland, and forms an irregular plot recorded on maps since the 1842 Bradworthy TM with access lanes from west and northeast. The modern field is divided in two. The northern half contains a spring and despite modern landscaping still retains surface irregularities. The southern half has been ploughed level, but sherds of 17th century pottery were retrieved from the ground surface.