Name:Velator Quay

Erected late 19th century after second stage of reclamation of Braunton Marshes was completed.

• QUAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, B170/111, 175-6 (Record Office Collection). SDV341049.

Velator Quay may have been built circa 1860, although not evident on collection of maps circa 1870.

Ellacott, S. E., 1980, Untitled Source, 8, 53 (Monograph). SDV341048.

Erected late 19th century after the second stage of reclamation of Braunton Marshes was completed, and the river widened and straightened. Originally a half-tide quay, but level of main (northernmost) quay subsequently raised to form a high-tide quay. All the local vessels were registered from Barnstaple and were chiefly ketches, schooners and barges. Cargoes included coal, grain, fish, scrap-iron, gravel and limestone.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Braunton Tidal Defence Scheme, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV81690.

During 1930s a number of vessels were laid up at Velator Quay and some scrapped in the vicinity, for example at 'Jack Tuck's Gut' opposite the coal depot. Part of the quay is still in use. Other details: Site 3.2.

Sage, A. J., 1995, NRA Braunton Tidal Defence Scheme: Summary Results of Archaeological Recording, 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341047.

No archaeological finds were recovered and no evidence of palaeo-environmental material was observed during watching brief.

Other details: WA 177.