Name:Sluice at Velator Quay, Braunton

Summary

One of four sluice gates, mainly cast iron and brick, which are probably associated with the 19th century reclamation of the marshes.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• SLUICE GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Braunton Tidal Defence Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV81690.

Sluice of mainly cast-iron construction, situated at Velator Quay, associated with 19th century reclamation of the marshes.

Sage, A. J., 1995, NRA Braunton Tidal Defence Scheme: Summary Results of Archaeological Recording, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341047.

A record was made of the sluice gate at Velator Quay, which is mainly cast iron and brick. It was only possible to record the upper structure due to the high water level. Other details: Figure 6, sluice 2.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, RMB Chivenor Flood Defence Scheme Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, WA 178 (Report - Assessment). SDV342125.

One of several sluices of mainly cast-iron construction situated along route of proposed NRA tidal defence scheme. Associated with C19 reclamation of marshes.

Sluice marked.