Name:Poyers Bridge

Summary

Of similar appearance and construction as Velator Bridge, it takes its name from the nearby site of Poyers Farm, and probably dates from the construction of Velator Road in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Braunton Tidal Defence Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV81690.

Of similar appearance and construction as Velator Bridge, it takes its name from the nearby site of Poyers Farm, which has been engulfed by modern buildings.

Sage, A. J., 1995, NRA Braunton Tidal Defence Scheme: Summary Results of Archaeological Recording, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341047.

This has a similar appearance and construction to Velator Bridge and probably dates from the construction of Velator Road in the late 19th century. The parapets have been repointed and appear to have been extended into a road-side wall. A full record was made of the bridge ahead of strengthening work to the parapets and other construction work which may involve the fabric of the structure. Other details: Figure 5.

Other details: WA 181.