Name:Sluice near Marstage Cottage, Braunton

Summary

One of four sluices, mainly cast iron and brick, which are probably associated with the 19th century reclamation of the marshes.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• SLUICE GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Braunton Tidal Defence Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV81690.

Sluice of mainly cast-iron construction situated opposite Marstage Cottage, associated with 19th century reclamation of the marshes.

Sage, A. J., 1995, NRA Braunton Tidal Defence Scheme: Summary Results of Archaeological Recording, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341047.

A record was made of the sluice gate opposite Marstage Cottage, although it was only possible to record the upper structure that was visible above the high water level. Other details: Figure 6.

Other details: WA 182.

One of several sluices of mainly cast-iron construction situated along route of proposed NRA tidal defence scheme. Associated with C19 reclamation of marshes.