Name:Stockleigh Pomeroy, ROC post

Site of the Stockleigh Pomeroy/Bickleigh ROC post.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLEIGH POMEROY

• MILITARY BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

The underground monitoring post at Raddon was constructed in 1959 of a standard type. The post was entered by a steel ladder down a 4.6m shaft giving access to a 4.6m x 2.3m monitoring room staffed by 3 observers (Horner).

Des=Horner, B.(DCC)/(14/3/1994)/filenote + plan in SMR.

Des=Ancient Monuments/(-/-/1997)/as above.

Aph=DAP/ZH 12,13/(8/7/1996).

Horner, W. /Phase VIII, the Royal Observer Corps monitoring post/in Gent,T. + Quinnell, H. /PDAS/57(1999)29/Excavation of a Causewayed Enclosure + Hillfort on Raddon Hill, Stockleigh Pomeroy.

Wood, D., 1992, Attack Warning Red, 285 (Monograph). SDV143823.

Post renamed Stockleigh Pomeroy in Januray 1951. Still in use after October 1968.

Home Office, 1992, UKWMO Monitoring Posts (Correspondence). SDV324407.

EXE 20 Stockleigh Pomeroy on list of UKWMO monitoring posts. Other details: plan + list/gazatteer.

Horner, W., 1994, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV21806.

Vis=10/3/1994 (Timms + Horner) Post WWII Royal Observer Corps bunker. Installation for monitoring air quality in event of nuclear war. Decommissioned in 1993. The structure is intact, under private ownership, though internal fittings have been removed. Area enclosed by mesh fence. Patches of concrete and fallen post nearby may indicate site of associated structure. Marked as "reservoir" on os 1:10000 (1973) map (Horner).

AM, 1997, Ancient Monuments (Report - Survey). SDV47164.

Vis=Estimated -/-/1997 (Ancient Monuments) near the centre of the Causewayed Enclosure is an underground monitoring post of the Royal Observer Corps. The post, now decommissioned, was station 20 of the ROC Exeter 10 Group, Stockleigh Pomeroy. It survives in good condition and is included in the scheduling (AM).

Holmes, L. R., 1997, Exeter 10 Group Condition of Posts (Devon) Stood Down in September 1991 (Worksheet). SDV324408.

Site visited 8-12-1996 - Underground post intact and in generally good condition but slightly tatty due to sheep.

Horner, W., 2000, The Royal Observer Corps Monitoring Post at Raddon (Worksheet). SDV325058.

The form of the original (1940) post is not known but such posts were commonly only sandbagged emplacements. The most substantial were simple brick-built cells, occasionally two-storeyed.

The underground site at Stockleigh Pomeroy operated with the post at Witheridge, reporting to the new ROC HQ at Poltimore, which was purpose built in 1961.

ROC post opened in July 1940, initially referred to as Bickleigh.