Name:Lower Dressing floor at Upper Merrivale Tin Stamping Mill

Summary

Lower dressing floor investigated by dtrg in 1993. Trench 1m wide cut across levelled area forming downstream limit of mill complex. Removal of turf exposed sands clearly derived from tin working. Set within the upper surface were pieces of slag and slagged + vitrified furnace lining probably dumped after the floor has gone out of use - presumably in favour of the upper dressing floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• DRESSING FLOOR (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(15/6/1999) Southern of two tin dressing floors at Upper Merrivale.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1993, Excavation of Upper Merrivale tin blowing and stamping mill, 4 (Un-published). SDV245503.

Lower dressing floor investigated by the Dartmoor Tinworking Research Group in 1993. Trench 1m wide cut across levelled area forming downstream limit of mill complex. Removal of turf exposed sands clearly derived from tin working. Set within the upper surface were pieces of slag and slagged and vitrified furnace lining probably dumped after the floor has gone out of use - presumably in favour of the upper dressing floor. Excavation of the leat running along base of scarp at back of dressing floor indicated several phases including one in which the base was lined with tin slimes. It is not known where the leat led, or whether it had a direct link with the site. Immediately below the upcast on lower side of this leat was another, smaller, shallow leat which would be ideal for use on a dressing floor, but as only 1m has been excavated, its function cannot be assumed.

Greeves, T. A. P. + Passmore, A., 2000, Upper Merrivale Tin Blowing and Stamping Mill, Dartmoor. Excavation - Interim Report 5, 4 (Report - Excavation). SDV262301.

Small trench, 2.5m by 2m, dug to investigate deposits. Evidence suggests area might have been used for setting out least valuable grades of tin processing waste.