Name:Meldon Quarry Cottages

Summary

Site of Meldon Quarry Cottages a row of 12 terraced houses were constructed here between 1895-1905 to house workers at Meldon Quarry. The position of the houses caused serious problems structurally and despite measures to improve their survival, they were demolished in 1994.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XX - 1905 AD to 1994 AD (Between))

Four houses are depicted on the 1905 map which indicates there were at least two phases of building to complete the eventual terrace of 12 houses. These are the south-easterly end of the row.

Gibbons, P. + Matthews, A., 1994, Archaeological survey of Meldon Quarry Cottages, 1-8 (Report - Survey). SDV245512.

Meldon Quarry Cottages. 12 cottages built between 1895 and approximately 1906 for quarry workers. Situated south-west of the present quarry, overlooking the old limestone quarry of Meldon Pool to the south-west, and the old aplite quarry and Redaven Brook to the south and south-west. Surveyed in November - December 1993, in advance of demolition. Houses built in at least two phases (see map evidence), and had evidently undergone major alterations to increase weather-protection. A number of modifications (e.g. installation of flush toilets) had removed original fittings.
Terrace consisted of a row of 12 two-storey buildings in 6 mirrored pairs, on two levels. Each had small garden to front, and opened onto rear alley with garden plot beyond. External walls of random rubble slate with brick stacks and window reveals. Cement rendered, scored to represent ashlar. Main rooms lit by one sash window. Ground floor 6.41 meters by 4.93 meters, divided equally into front room and kitchen. Front room had open fire and was entered through large external porch with side door. Kitchen had cast-iron range, open staircase to first floor and access to rear outshot containing scullery with chimney to serve wash-boiler. Outer door opened onto small concrete backyard. Beyond outshot was a small outside lavatory. Stairs opened onto short landing giving access to three bedrooms, two of which were heated by open fire in cast-iron surrounds. Each house had four chimney pots on main stack, and one pot for wash-boiler set on a tall stack shared with adjacent house; the only surviving example being on houses 5 and 6. Outshots of 1 and 2 retained original bargeboards. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes had mostly been removed. All doors were of tongue-and-groove planks. Internal doors with wrought-iron thumb latches. Tongue-and-groove planking enclosed understair cupboards. No original fireplaces survived. Scullery contained deep ceramic sink set on two brick piers, supplied by cold water tap and flanked by elm draining boards. Front room had built-in cupboard in alcove on inner side of chimney-breast.
Cartographic and survey evidence indicates that houses 1-4 were first to be constructed, and formed a mirrored couple. It is not clear whether the remainder of the terrace is of one phase. After completion of terrace the south-western aspect was painted as a weather-proofing measure. This evidently failed, for the next response was to clad with Welsh Slates. Later some porches were replaced and a row of conifers was also planted to provide protection from the weather, but all these measures ultimately failed. The terrace was demolished 22 January 1994.

Approximate area of cottages indicated.

Fenn, R. D. W. + Yeoman, A. B., 2012, A History of Quarrying at Meldon in the Devonshire Parish of Okehampton: A Very Superior Quarry, 88-9, 94, 106, 116, 127, 147, 165, photographs (Monograph). SDV351362.