Name:Former Cottages, Church Steps, Kingsbridge

Summary

A row of four cottages to the rear of Lidstone's butchers shop, opposite St. Edmund's churchyard, shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. Demolished circa 1930.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• TERRACE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Lidstone, A., 1989, Kingsbridge Passages., 11 (Article in Serial). SDV348836.

Church Steps, off Fore Street, between St. Edmund's Church and Lidstone's butcher's shop, is on two levels. At church level were once the front doors of four cottages, each with sitting room and bedroom on upper floor, and stairs down to kitchen, pantry and back door at butcher's shop level. Residents shared a backyard with the butcher's stable. Demolished circa 1930.

Passmore, A. J., 2003, Watching Brief at 70 Fore Street, Kingsbridge (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348761.

A cobbled surface, and a bluish-grey slate flagstone floor surface, were exposed during groundworks for a new development to the rear of 70 Fore Street. These were probably associated with post-medieval structures located to the south, and demolished in the early 20th century. Other details: Figure 1.