Name:Feature on reave on Horridge Common

Summary

An area of lowered ground on the ridge of Horridge Common. The site was previously designated as a hut platform but this is now thought to be unlikely and that the site is a natural feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Mountsland, Halshanger and Horridge Commons, comprising the remains of a field system, hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, and surface remains of 19th century Hemsworthy Mine

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC? to 8001 BC (Between))

Quinnell, H., 1986, Possible hut platform south-east of Rippon Tor (Worksheet). SDV294402.

Semi-circular platform scarped approximately 0.5 metres into hillside. About 4.3 metres across. No visible surviving walling. A possible second, slighter platform contiguous on the south-west. Just south-west of the reave line.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

An area of lowered ground on the ridge of Horridge Common. Previously designated as a hut platform but highly unlikely. Probable misinterpretation of aerial photographic evidence

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 58 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Feature on reave on Horridge Common