Name:Settlement 150 meters south of Lower Hartor Tor

Summary

Scheduled site, consisting of the remains of an enclosure and four associated hut circles south of Lower Hartor Tor, north of the River Plym. The immediate area also contains another settlement south of the river, cairns and tinner's streamworkings.

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 135 NE (Cartographic). SDV164582.

There are three Type 2 hut circles within the enclosure, two with internal diameters of 6.0 meters, with wall 0.7 meters thick and 0.5 meters high, and entrances on south-east. The third hut is much overgrown, with an internal diameter of 4.0 meters and no visible entrance. No associated field system visible (Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England, citing Ordnance Survey).

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4127-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Bronze Age enclosure and hut circles. A single enclosure of the usual Dartmoor type, which contains three hut circles. The walling consists of large turf-covered stones reaching an average height of 0.7 meters.
Hut circle A. Double walled type, measuring 7.0 meters in internal diameter. Height of walling 0.5 meters. There is a well defined entrance to the south-east.
Hut circle B. Probably of double walled type. Diameter measures 9.0 meters. Walling of large turf-covered stones reaching a height of 0.5 meters. No obvious entrance.
Hut circle C. Diameter approximately 6.0 meters. Heavily overgrown with heather. Accurate measurements impossible. Other details: No plan.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Site visited 17/2/1984.

Ovoid enclosure with three hut circles visible. The enclosure has been cut by a leat. Area covered is 0.6 hectares.

Department of Environment, 1991, Enclosure south of Lower Hartor Tor (Schedule Document). SDV235800.

This enclosure lies on a south-west facing slope above the River Plym, south of Lower Hartor Tor. It is sub-oval in shape and measures approximately 110 meters by 84.0 meters and is defined by a bank of large stones and earth up to 2.0 meters in width and 1.0 meter in height. There is a possible entrance to the north-east. There are three huts within the enclosure, ranging from 8.0 meters to 10.0 meters in diameter, with walls 2.0 meters in thickness and up to 0.5 meters in height, faced on the inner side. Entrances in the walls face south or east. A cairn lies outside the enclosure to the southwest.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West (Monograph). SDV137656.

Settlement depicted on Butler’s map. Other details: Map 50.