Name:Underfleet, Seaton

Summary

Underfleet is a trackway, probably of some antiquity, marking the western boundary of the reclaimed marshes.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Saltworking on reclaimed land of the former (medieval) harbour of the Axe Estuary at Seaton

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Trackway called Underfleet marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map running along the eastern edge of Seaton, alongside the marsh from Station Road to the parish church.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (Southern Part), Seaton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV120093.

The route of the footpath known as Underfleet is likely to be of some antiquity. It will be cut at SY24649006 by the proposed access to a supermarket.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (North), Seaton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV348484.

Underfleet marks the western boundary of the reclaimed marshes. During construction work on the southern part of the link road between Manor Road and Harbour Road in 1994 traces of a possible infilled trackway were observed slightly west of the present Underfleet where it runs alongside Harbour Road car park. At SY24659028 where the proposed new road will breach the trackway it is marked on its west side by a 1 metre deep ditch which continued north and south.