Name:Boundary Wall alongside part of Underfleet, Seaton

Summary

A boundary wall of lime-mortared stone rubble runs alongside a section of the Underfleet footpath. Possibly 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (Southern Part), Seaton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV120093.

A boundary wall of lime-mortared stone rubble runs alongside the west side of the Underfleet footpath from SY24649003 to SY24649011. it has been rebuilt at least once. Possibly 19th century in date. It will be cut at SY24649006 by the proposed access to a supermarket.