Name:Hut circle in settlement near the Langcombe Brook

Two huts north-west of Deadman's Bottom.

Vis=est -/-/1996 (gerrard) at sx60766690 two stone hut circles nw of deadmans bottom (mpp).

Turner records this as a ring setting with paved interior, 3.8m internal diam (turner).

Vis=9/9/1978 (os) both appear to be type 1 hut circles, levelled into a slight sw slope at 390m od. The nw hut has an internal diam of 2.6m with semi-circular annex 2m across on se. The se hut is 3m internal diam with entrance gap on s side. In both cases the walls are 0.6m thick, 0.4m high, with turf covering what is probably piled stones.

Not visible on raf 1946/7 photos (rchm app 1985).

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV152661.

Hut circles, connected with the kists.(sx66nw-13)no trace of entrances. The south east circle whose diameter was 3.810m was opened. The interior was found to be paved with flat stones. Nothing but earth was found resting on these stones. A little charcoal lay between them in the joints. The pavement when lifted proved to have been laid directly on the subsoil of decomposed granite, which normally is the colour of umber. Under the pavement it is a light brick red. At some time a considerable fire must have been maintained within the circle. The red colour goes deeper in the centre of the circle than elsewhere. These circles do not resemble the so called "sacred circles", however a feature in common is the evidence of fire which is found on excavation. There were no traces of barrows having been raised within the circles. It is suggested that cremations took place within these two circles and that the ashes were transferred to urns subsequently placed in the adjacent kistvaen. Hut circle a. A very fragmentary hut circle. No definite entrance. Hut circle b. This hut circle is composed of only a few stones. No definite entrance (os citing worth) hut circles northwest of deadmans bottom. Two hut circles on either side of two cists; circular and of unusual size, but not apparently connected with any fields. The hut near langcombe brook is subrectangular, possibly medieval (ancient monuments).

Worth, r. H. /tda/32(1900)51/19th report of the barrow committee.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)46 73/d28.

Thackray, c. /the upper plym valley:the management of an historic landscape/(1994)300-2/102.1172.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 135 NE (Cartographic). SDV164582.

There is no properly defined field system in the area, but over some 5ha there are widely spaced and fragmentary rickles of stone, which may represent clearance which never developed into fields or plots (rchme, citing os).