Name:Enclosure, southeast of Higher Perry Farm, in the Parish of Cheriton Fitzpaine

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a possible rectilinear enclosure of prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989, to the southeast of Higher Perry Farm, in the Parish of Cheriton Fitzpaine.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON FITZPAINE

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure north east of Chilton Copse

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Rectangular single ditched enclosure, only visible in part, showing as sw corner and part of e side, measuring 30m ew. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph). Vis=14/1/1993 (robinson) site lies on an even moderate s slope; no visible traces (dprfp).

Aph=dap/ms 13 (27/6/1989).

Des=dprfp (14/1/1993)/(and photo dprfp/v22).

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166465.

Fragments of a rectilinear ditched enclosure, 24m across, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1). The site is of uncertain date although a prehistoric origin cannot be ruled out. It was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP MS 13 (NMR SS8704-1 (DAP 6728)) 27-JUN-1989

There are two transcriptions for this monument, one derived from the Winkleigh NMP project and one from the Devon Air Photograph project, which are offset by approximately 13m. It is not known which of the transcriptions is the more accurate.