Name:Churchyard Cross Socket Stone, Alwington

Summary

Churchyard cross socket stone 1.6 metres south of the church tower. Probably 14th or 15th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 139503

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

In the churchyard, south of the tower; type B or C. A socket stone square at the base with ribbed corner shoulders two of which have been cut away and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge. It rests upon a square plinth of the same size, and there is a large rectangular socket hole of reddish stone, not granite.

Visted 11/12/1953. Masson Phillips' description correct, but two of the upper sides of the octagon have been broken. It appears to have been moved from the position marked on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1905 at SS40462313. Photograph.

Base of churchyard cross in the churchyard approximately 2 metres south of west Tower of Church of St Andrew.
Fifteenth century. Limestone. Broached octagonal base, with square mortice for missing shaft, set on square plinth.

Gerrard, H., 1994, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV7703.

Gerrard, H., 1995, Churchyard Cross Socket Stone 1.6m south of Alwington Church Tower, MPP 139503 (Un-published). SDV6313.

Visited 22/08/1994. Churchyard cross socket stone situated 1.6 metres south of church tower. Although earthfast, the socket stone may have been moved a short distance from its original position at SS40462313 where it is depicted on the 1905 Ordnance Survey map. The base of the socket stone measures 0.7 metres square by 0.6 metres high. The top of the stone has been cut to form an octagon with a chamfered top edge. Two of the upper sides of the octagon have been broken. The socket hole is empty, clearly visible and measures 0.3 metres square by 0.2 metres deep. The socket stone is of a type thought to date to the 14th- or 15th century and is made of a reddish stone. Other details: MPP 139503.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 7, (Vol 1), Sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Alwington Churchyard SS405232
A socket stone stands in the churchyard, south of the church tower. A socket stone square at the base with ribbed corner shoulders, two of which have been cut away and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge. It rests upon a square plinth of the same size, and there is a large rectangular socket hole of reddish stone, not granite.
Socket stone measurements: 0.8 by 0.8 by 0.4 metres high. Socket hole: 0.37 by 0.3 metres. Plinth 0.84 by 0.84 by 0.2 metres high.