Name:Cist north of Deadman's Bottom, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Cist north of Deadman's Bottom. The remains of a cist of 1.0 metres long and 0.4 metres wide, with a coverstone which has slid to the north. The cist has collapsed in on itself. There is a turf covered stone spread to the south but little real evidence of an associated cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX66NW39

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RING CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1900, 19th Report of the Barrow Committee, 51 (Article in Serial). SDV231259.

Kistvaen, Langcombe, near Deadman's Bottom. The northern of two adjoining kistvaens being 9.6m from the southern one. Much deformed. The sides have both leant towards the west, the northern end stone has slipped in at its eastern end. The cover stone rests on the eastern side stone, and its weight has been largely responsible for the damage of the kist. Excavation yielded no result.

(17/05/1950) Worth's description and measurements accurate; not repeated by Ordnance Survey recorder. Sketch plan of the feature included.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 162 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(18/09/1974) Cairn. Just north of centre is cist placed east-south-east by west-north-west. Excavated by R. H. Worth without result. Diameter 4.5m, height 0.2m.

(13/09/1978) The cist is as described by Worth (1900), and planned on illustration card. It is partly concealed by the coverstone. There is no cairn. Surveyed at 1:10000 on PFD.

Not visible on the aerial photographs used in project.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 46, 73/d27 + 42 46 72/d12. (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Turner records this as a ring setting, 4.7 m internal diameter, with paved floor.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140549, add38 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(09/05/1996) North western of two ring cairns at Deadman’s Bottom.
Round cairn. Diameter 4.5m, height 0.2m. Cist. Robbed. Excavated by Worth 1899 - no results from excavation.

Langcombe Brook '2' at SX60776689 with a cist and a possible cairn. The cist is complete though partially collapsed under the weight of the capstone. The curious feature of this structure is that the mound and surrounding ring has gone and a low bank links it to the double hut circle to the west.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Cist depicted by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 102.1172b (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(21/08/2001) The remains of a cist lie on the northern slopes of Deadman's Bottom at SX 6078 6689. The feature consists of a stone lined box, c.1m long and c. 0.4m wide, with a coverstone which has now slid to the north. The cist has collapsed in on itself. There is a turf covered stone spread to the south but little real evidence of an associated cairn.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.