HER Number:MDV51209
Name:Boundary stones flanking a ford on the River Taw 1 kilometre north-east of Oke Tor, South Tawton

Summary

Three boundary stones flanking a ford on the River Taw. At SX61769095 the western stone is a post 1.25 metres high, 0.25 metres wide and 0.15 metres thick and inscribed 'S and 'T'. At SX61789093 the eastern stone is a slab 1.1 metres high, 0.45 metres wide and 0.15 metres thick inscribed with 'S' and 'T'. A third stone, erected in 1986 at SX61769094 is inscribed 'BB'.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of an extensive area of medieval or later tin working on both sides of the River Taw at Taw Marsh as well as Taw Marsh Bronze Age reave on South Tawton Common

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 210, Map 40, Stones 'b' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Three stones at 'b' one inscribed 'BB' and two inscribed 'ST' on each side of the River Taw.

(10/08/1993) Centred SX 6177 9094. Three boundary stones flanking a ford on the River Taw 1km north east of Oke Tor.
SX 6176 9095. The western stone is in the form of a round-topped post 1.25m high, 0.25m wide and 0.15m thick. The west side possesses the letters S and T one above the other. The lettering measures 0.14m high and 0.01m deep.
SX 6178 9093. The eastern stone is a flat topped slab 1.1m high, 0.45m wide and 0.15m thick. The letters S and T again appear on the west face, this time 0.2m high and 0.01m deep and side by side.
The lettering styles vary and the stones do not appear, therefore, to be contemporary.
The stones mark the boundary between the parishes of South Tawton, hence the S and T, and Dartmoor Forest.
A third stone, erected in 1986, lies at SX 6176 9094. It possesses the letters BB, 0.2m high, on its eastern face. This stone lies on the Belstone/Dartmoor Forest Boundary.

(17/02/2004) These stones remain upright and in situ.

Stones are marked on the modern mapping; two to the west of the river, the third to the east.