Name:Shooting stand on the broad floodplain of the River Taw

Summary

One of two (see also MDV51212). The stands are of the same shape and dimensions; both are three-sided structures open to the south east and protected by turf and stone mounds. The structures measure 3.0m north east to south west by 1.75m with roughly coursed boulder and slab walls a maximum of 1.4m high. The protective mounds are about 8.0m and 9.0m in diameter and 1.5m high. These features lie outside the military ranges and are probably used for recreational shooting. A similar structure (SX 69 SW 64) lies 240m to the north east.

• SHOOTING STAND (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

(02/09/1993) Centred SX 6169 9066. Two shooting stands on the broad floodplain of the River Taw some 700m north east of Oke Tor.
These features lie outside the military ranges and are probably used for recreational shooting.
A similar structure (SX 69 SW 64) lies 240m to the north east.

Oates, M., 2002, Military structures, Pages 422-423 (Worksheet). SDV281315.

(22/07/2002) SX 617907. Third group of shooting stands at Taw Marsh (see also MDV51212 and MDV65340). Similar to the other two sites, this consists of an earth mound approximately 25yrds. Long with two satellite 'shooting stands'. Diagrams included of the layout of the feature(s).

(26/01/2003) These features remain as described in 1993.